Committee Assignments House Of Representatives 2016

This article needs to be updated. Please update this article to reflect recent events or newly available information.(January 2017)

Coordinates: 33°26′53″N112°5′45″W / 33.44806°N 112.09583°W / 33.44806; -112.09583

Arizona House of Representatives
53rd Arizona Legislature
Type
Type

Lower house

Term limits

4 terms (8 years)
History

New session started

January 9, 2017
Leadership

Speaker of the House

J. D. Mesnard (R)
Since November 8, 2016

Speaker pro Tempore

TJ Shope (R)
Since November 8, 2016

Majority Leader

John Allen (R)
Since November 8, 2016

Majority Whip

Kelly Townsend (R)
Since November 8, 2016

Minority Leader

Rebecca Rios (D)
Since November 8, 2016

Structure
Seats60 Representatives

Political groups

Majority party

Minority party

Length of term

2 years
AuthorityArticle 4, Arizona Constitution
Salary$24,000/year + per diem
Elections

Last election

November 8, 2016
(60 seats)

Next election

November 6, 2018
(60 seats)
RedistrictingArizona Independent Redistricting Commission
Meeting place
House of Representatives Chamber
Arizona State Capitol
1700 W. Washington St.
Phoenix, Arizona • 85007
Website
Arizona House of Representatives

The Arizona House of Representatives is the lower house of the Arizona Legislature, the state legislature of the U.S. state of Arizona. The upper house is the Senate. Its members are elected to two-year terms with a term limit of four consecutive terms (eight years). Members of the Republican Party currently hold a majority in the House.

Each of the state's 30 legislative districts elects two representatives. Multi-member districts are also used in the Washington, North Dakota and Idaho House of Representatives, as well as the New Jersey General Assembly, and are less common than the single-member districts used by most state legislatures.

Each representative represents a district of at least 172,000 people. The House convenes in the legislative chambers at the Arizona State Capitol in Phoenix.

Leadership of the House[edit]

The Speaker is elected by the majority party caucus along with the Minority Leader, the Assistant Minority Leader, and the Minority Whip. The House as a whole shall pass a House resolution confirming the Speaker and the Chief Clerk of the House.[1] In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. Outside of legislative authority, the Speaker is given the power to employ, terminate and alter the compensation of all House employees.[2] The Speaker has full final authority of all expenses charged to the House of Representatives, further, the Speaker the individual responsible for approving House expense accounts. The minority party selects a Minority Leader, an Assistant Minority Leader and a Minority Whip in a closed caucus.

Leadership information[edit]

Current composition[edit]

3525
RepublicanDemocratic
AffiliationParty

(Shading indicates majority caucus)

Total
RepublicanDemocraticVacant
End of previous legislature3624600
Begin 2016 session3525600
Latest voting share7001583000000000000♠58.3%7001417000000000000♠41.7%

Current members, 2017–2019[edit]

Main article: List of Representatives and Senators of Arizona Legislature by Districts (2013-2023)

†Member was originally appointed to the office.

Past composition of the House of Representatives[edit]

Main article: Political party strength in Arizona

Committees[edit]

Current committees include:[3]

  • Commerce
  • Federalism and Fiscal Responsibility
  • Appropriations
  • Judiciary
  • Ways and Means
  • Agriculture and Water
  • Technology and Infrastructure
  • Transportation
  • Financial Institutions
  • Health
  • Reform and Human Services
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development
  • Insurance and Retirement
  • Public Safety, Military and Regulatory Affairs
  • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources
  • Government
  • Rules
  • Education

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Legislatures of the United States

United States Congress
State legislatures
  • Alabama (H, S)
  • Alaska (H, S)
  • Arizona (H, S)
  • Arkansas (H, S)
  • California (A, S)
  • Colorado (H, S)
  • Connecticut (H, S)
  • Delaware (H, S)
  • Florida (H, S)
  • Georgia (H, S)
  • Hawaii (H, S)
  • Idaho (H, S)
  • Illinois (H, S)
  • Indiana (H, S)
  • Iowa (H, S)
  • Kansas (H, S)
  • Kentucky (H, S)
  • Louisiana (H, S)
  • Maine (H, S)
  • Maryland (H, S)
  • Massachusetts (H, S)
  • Michigan (H, S)
  • Minnesota (H, S)
  • Mississippi (H, S)
  • Missouri (H, S)
  • Montana (H, S)
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada (A, S)
  • New Hampshire (H, S)
  • New Jersey (GA, S)
  • New Mexico (H, S)
  • New York (A, S)
  • North Carolina (H, S)
  • North Dakota (H, S)
  • Ohio (H, S)
  • Oklahoma (H, S)
  • Oregon (H, S)
  • Pennsylvania (H, S)
  • Rhode Island (H, S)
  • South Carolina (H, S)
  • South Dakota (H, S)
  • Tennessee (H, S)
  • Texas (H, S)
  • Utah (H, S)
  • Vermont (H, S)
  • Virginia (H, S)
  • Washington (H, S)
  • West Virginia (H, S)
  • Wisconsin (A, S)
  • Wyoming (H, S)
Other legislatures

List of current U.S. state legislators

The United States House of Representatives currently has 21 congressional committees; 20 standing committees and one select committee. All but three committees, the Budget Committee, the Ethics Committee, and the House Administration Committee, are subdivided into subcommittees of which there are a total of 95, each with its own leadership.

The modern House committees were brought into existence through the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946. This bill reduced the number of House committees from 48 to 19, as well as restructured the jurisdictions of the committees.[1]

2017–2019 Standing Committees[edit]

CommitteeChair personRanking Member
Subcommittee
AgricultureMike Conaway (R-TX)Collin Peterson (D-MN)
Biotechnology, Horticulture, and ResearchRodney Davis (R-IL)Michelle Lujan Grisham (D-NM)
Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and CreditAustin Scott (R-GA)David Scott (D-GA)
Conservation and ForestryFrank Lucas (R-OK)Marcia Fudge (D-OH)
General Farm Commodities and Risk ManagementRick Crawford (R-AR)Rick Nolan (D-MN)
Livestock and Foreign AgricultureDavid Rouzer (R-NC)Jim Costa (D-CA)
NutritionGlenn Thompson (R-PA)Jim McGovern (D-MA)
AppropriationsRodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)Nita Lowey (D-NY)
Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related AgenciesRobert Aderholt (R-AL)Sanford Bishop (D-GA)
Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related AgenciesJohn Culberson (R-TX)José E. Serrano (D-NY)
DefenseKay Granger (R-TX)Pete Visclosky (D-IN)
Energy and Water Development, and Related AgenciesMike Simpson (R-ID)Marcy Kaptur (D-OH)
Financial Services and General GovernmentTom Graves (R-GA)Mike Quigley (D-IL)
Homeland SecurityJohn Carter (R-TX)Lucille Roybal-Allard (D-CA)
Interior, Environment, and Related AgenciesKen Calvert (R-CA)Betty McCollum (D-MN)
Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related AgenciesTom Cole (R-OK)Rosa DeLauro (D-CT)
Legislative BranchKevin Yoder (R-KS)Tim Ryan (D-OH)
Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related AgenciesCharlie Dent (R-PA)Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D-FL)
State, Foreign Operations, and Related ProgramsHal Rogers (R-KY)Nita Lowey (D-NY)
Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related AgenciesMario Díaz-Balart (R-FL)David Price (D-NC)
Armed ServicesMac Thornberry (R-TX)Adam Smith (D-WA)
Emerging Threats and CapabilitiesElise Stefanik (R-NY)James Langevin (D-RI)
Military PersonnelMike Coffman (R-CO)Jackie Speier (D-CA)
Oversight and InvestigationsVicky Hartzler (R-MO)Seth Moulton (D-MA)
ReadinessJoe Wilson (R-SC)Madeleine Bordallo (D-GU)
Seapower and Projection ForcesRob Wittman (R-VA)Joe Courtney (D-CT)
Strategic ForcesMike Rogers (R-AL)Jim Cooper (D-TN)
Tactical Air and Land ForcesMike Turner (R-OH)Niki Tsongas (D-MA)
BudgetSteve Womack (R-AR)John Yarmuth (D-KY)
Education and the WorkforceVirginia Foxx (R-NC)Bobby Scott (D-VA)
Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary EducationTodd Rokita (R-IN)Jared Polis (D-CO)
Health, Employment, Labor, and PensionsTim Walberg (R-MI)Gregorio Sablan (D-MP)
Higher Education and Workforce TrainingBrett Guthrie (R-KY)Susan Davis (D-CA)
Workforce ProtectionsBradley Byrne (R-AL)Mark Takano (D-CA)
Energy and CommerceGreg Walden (R-OR)Frank Pallone (D-NJ)
Communications and TechnologyMarsha Blackburn (R-TN)Michael F. Doyle (D-PA)
Digital Commerce and Consumer ProtectionBob Latta (R-OH)Jan Schakowsky (D-IL)
EnergyFred Upton (R-MI)Bobby Rush (D-IL)
EnvironmentJohn Shimkus (R-IL)Paul Tonko (D-NY)
HealthMichael C. Burgess (R-TX)Gene Green (D-TX)
Oversight and InvestigationsGregg Harper (R-MS)Diana DeGette (D-CO)
EthicsSusan Brooks (R-IN)Ted Deutch (D-FL)
Financial ServicesJeb Hensarling (R-TX)Maxine Waters (D-CA)
Capital Markets, Securities and InvestmentBill Huizenga (R-MI)Carolyn Maloney (D-NY)
Financial Institutions and Consumer CreditBlaine Luetkemeyer (R-MO)Lacy Clay (D-MO)
Housing and InsuranceSean Duffy (R-WI)Emanuel Cleaver (D-MO)
Monetary Policy and TradeAndy Barr (R-KY)Gwen Moore (D-WI)
Oversight and InvestigationsAnn Wagner (R-MO)Al Green (D-TX)
Terrorism and Illicit FinanceSteve Pearce (R-NM)Ed Perlmutter (D-CO)
Foreign AffairsEd Royce (R-CA)Eliot Engel (D-NY)
Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights and International OrganizationsChris Smith (R-NJ)Karen Bass (D-CA)
Asia and the PacificTed Yoho (R-FL)Brad Sherman (D-CA)
Europe, Eurasia and Emerging ThreatsDana Rohrabacher (R-CA)Gregory Meeks (D-NY)
Middle East and North AfricaIleana Ros-Lehtinen (R-FL)Ted Deutch (D-FL)
Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and TradeTed Poe (R-TX)Bill Keating (D-MA)
Western HemispherePaul Cook (R-CA)Albio Sires (D-NJ)
Homeland SecurityMichael McCaul (R-TX)Bennie Thompson (D-MS)
Border and Maritime SecurityMartha McSally (R-AZ)Filemon Vela Jr. (D-TX)
Counterterrorism and IntelligencePeter T. King (R-NY)Kathleen Rice (D-NY)
Cybersecurity and Infrastructure ProtectionJohn Ratcliffe (R-TX)Cedric Richmond (D-LA)
Emergency Preparedness, Response, and CommunicationsDan Donovan (R-NY)Donald Payne Jr. (D-NJ)
Oversight and Management EfficiencyScott Perry (R-PA)Lou Correa (D-CA)
Transportation and Protective SecurityJohn Katko (R-NY)Bonnie Watson Coleman (D-NJ)
House AdministrationGregg Harper (R-MS)Bob Brady (D-PA)
JudiciaryBob Goodlatte (R-VA)Jerrold Nadler (D-NY)
The Constitution and Civil JusticeSteve King (R-IA)Steve Cohen (D-TN)
Courts, Intellectual Property and the InternetDarrell Issa (R-CA)Hank Johnson (D-GA)
Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security and InvestigationsJim Sensenbrenner (R-WI)Sheila Jackson Lee (D-TX)
Immigration Policy and Border SecurityRaúl Labrador (R-ID)Zoe Lofgren (D-CA)
Regulatory Reform, Commercial and Antitrust LawTom Marino (R-PA)David Cicilline (D-RI)
Natural ResourcesRob Bishop (R-UT)Raúl Grijalva (D-AZ)
Energy and Mineral ResourcesPaul Gosar (R-AZ)Alan Lowenthal (D-CA)
Federal LandsTom McClintock (R-CA)Colleen Hanabusa (D-HI)
Indian, Insular and Alaska Native AffairsDoug LaMalfa (R-CA)Norma Torres (D-CA)
Oversight and InvestigationsBruce Westerman (R-AR)Donald McEachin (D-VA)
Water, Power and OceansDoug Lamborn (R-CO)Jared Huffman (D-CA)
Oversight and Government ReformTrey Gowdy (R-SC)Elijah Cummings (D-MD)
Government OperationsMark Meadows (R-NC)Gerry Connolly (D-VA)
Health Care, Benefits, and Administrative RulesJim Jordan (R-OH)Raja Krishnamoorthi (D-IL)
Information TechnologyWill Hurd (R-TX)Robin Kelly (D-IL)
Intergovernmental AffairsGary Palmer (R-AL)Val Demings (D-FL)
Interior, Energy, and EnvironmentBlake Farenthold (R-TX)Stacey Plaskett (D-VI)
National SecurityRon DeSantis (R-FL)Stephen Lynch (D-MA)
RulesPete Sessions (R-TX)Louise Slaughter (D-NY)
Legislative and Budget ProcessRob Woodall (R-GA)Alcee Hastings (D-FL)
Rules and the Organization of the HouseDoug Collins (R-GA)Louise Slaughter (D-NY)
Science, Space and TechnologyLamar S. Smith (R-TX)Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-TX)
EnergyRandy Weber (R-TX)Alan Grayson (D-FL)
EnvironmentJim Bridenstine (R-OK)Suzanne Bonamici (D-OR)
OversightBarry Loudermilk (R-GA)Don Beyer (D-VA)
Research and TechnologyBarbara Comstock (R-VA)Dan Lipinski (D-IL)
SpaceBrian Babin (R-TX)Donna Edwards (D-MD)
Small BusinessSteve Chabot (R-OH)Nydia Velázquez (D-NY)
Agriculture, Energy and TradeCarlos Curbelo (R-FL)Grace Meng (D-NY)
Health and TechnologyAmata Coleman Radewagen (R-AS)Seth Moulton (D-MA)
Economic Growth, Tax and Capital AccessDave Brat (R-VA)Dwight Evans (D-PA)
Contracting and WorkforceSteve Knight (R-CA)Mark Takai (D-HI)
Investigations, Oversight and RegulationsCresent Hardy (R-NV)Alma Adams (D-NC)
Transportation and InfrastructureBill Shuster (R-PA)Peter DeFazio (D-OR)
AviationFrank LoBiondo (R-NJ)Rick Larsen (D-WA)
Coast Guard and Maritime TransportationDuncan D. Hunter (R-CA)John Garamendi (D-CA)
Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency ManagementLou Barletta (R-PA)André Carson (D-IN)
Highways and TransitSam Graves (R-MO)Eleanor Holmes Norton (D-DC)
Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous MaterialsJeff Denham (R-CA)Mike Capuano (D-MA)
Water Resources and EnvironmentBob Gibbs (R-OH)Grace Napolitano (D-CA)
Veterans' AffairsPhil Roe (R-TN)Tim Walz (D-MN)
Disability Assistance and Memorial AffairsRalph Abraham (R-LA)Dina Titus (D-NV)
Economic OpportunityBrad Wenstrup (R-OH)Mark Takano (D-CA)
HealthDan Benishek (R-MI)Julia Brownley (D-CA)
Oversight and InvestigationsMike Coffman (R-CO)Anne McLane Kuster (D-NH)
Ways and MeansKevin Brady (R-TX)Richard Neal (D-MA)
TradeDave Reichert (R-WA)Bill Pascrell (D-NJ)
Social SecuritySam Johnson (R-TX)John Larson (D-CT)
OversightPeter Roskam (R-IL)John Lewis (D-GA)
HealthPat Tiberi (R-OH)Sander Levin (D-MI)
Human ResourcesAdrian Smith (R-NE)Danny Davis (D-IL)
Tax PolicyCharles Boustany (R-LA)Lloyd Doggett (D-TX)

Select committees[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Sources and external links[edit]

0 thoughts on “Committee Assignments House Of Representatives 2016”

    -->

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *